State ex rel. McArthur v. DeSouza
[…] Clearly, this rule does not require notice, hearing or the opportunity to introduce evidence upon filing a protest to an examination grade and, thus, does not contemplate a quasi-judicial proceeding. Accordingly, we find that the commission’s effective denial of relator’s protest was not appealable under R.C. 2506.01, that he has no adequate remedy at law, and that this action in quo warranto will lie. We turn now to the merits of this case.

R.C. 2733.06 authorizes a private individual to bring an action in quo warranto and provides:

“A person claiming to be entitled to a public office unlawfully held and exercised by another may bring an action therefor by.himself or an attorney at law, upon giving security for costs.”

“A police officer of a municipal corporation is a public officer, and as such he occupies a public office * * State ex rel. Mikus v.