State ex rel. McArthur v. DeSouza
[…] Thus, because the definitions contained in the rules conflict with R.C. 124.01, they cannot control. R.C. 124.40; Bardo, supra. Accordingly, we construe the term “years of service” in R.C. 124.31 consistent with the statutory definitions contained in R.C. 124.01, and find that relator’s prior county service should be included in computing his seniority credit under R.C. 124.31.

Relator’s prior service with the county would have given him the highest ranking on the eligibility list which existed at the time the vacancy in the rank of sergeant occurred in March 1991. R.C. 124.44 provides that “[i]f there is a[n] [eligibility] list, the commission shall, where there is a vacancy, immediately certify the name of the person having the highest rating, and the appointing authority shall appoint such person within thirty days from the date of such certification.” Thus, we conclude that relator is entitled to be appointed to the rank of sergeant and that DeSouza holds and exercises that position unlawfully.