State Ex Rel. Mc
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 78-3a-103(1)(s)(i)(C), (E) (2002).

[4] The acronym "ICPC" refers to the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children. A study conducted pursuant thereto is focused on ensuring that "[e]ach child requiring placement shall receive the maximum opportunity to be placed in a suitable environment and with persons or institutions having appropriate qualifications and facilities to provide necessary and desirable care." Utah Code Ann. § 62A-4a-701 art. I(1) (2000). Under the ICPC, "[t]he proper authorities of the state from which the placement is made may obtain the most complete information on the basis of which to evaluate a projected placement before it is made." Id. § 62A-4a-701 art. I(4).