State ex rel. Mayberry v. City of Rolla
[…] The reason for LAGERS’s motion to intervene and its effect on this court’s decision appear later in this opinion.

Section 70.605.14 proclaims the purpose of LAGERS is, inter alia, to provide for retirement or pensioning of officers and employees of any political subdivision of the state.5 Section 70.610 authorizes the governing body of each political subdivision, by majority vote, to cover its employees under LAGERS. Subsection “(2)” of § 70.610 provides, in pertinent part;

“An employer must cover all its employees.... ”

Subject to certain exceptions immaterial in this appeal, § 70.600(10) defines “employee” as:

“[A]ny person regularly employed by a political subdivision who receives compensation from the political subdivision for personal services rendered the political subdivision....”

On July 8, 1968, City’s governing body adopted Ordinance No. 1413 (effective January 1, 1969). The ordinance provided, inter alia, that City elected to cover “all its eligible ... present and future general employees” under LAGERS.