283 P.2d 472 | Kan. | 1955
[…] *144 . . Any room, ... or place of any kind, where alcoholic liquors are sold, ... in violation of this act, ... or any place where such liquors are kept for sale, ... in violation of this act, and all such liquors, and all property kept ... in maintaining such a place, are each and all of them hereby declared to be a common nuisance; and any person who maintains or assists in maintaining such common nuisance shall be guilty of a violation of this act. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 41-806 provides:
“The attorney for the director when ordered by the director, or county attorney in the county in which such nuisance exists, or is kept or maintained, may maintain an action by injunction, in the name of the state of Kansas, to abate and temporarily or permanently to enjoin such nuisance. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.)
It is apparent from the foregoing statutes that the legislature did not intend to vest exclusive control and enforcement of the Kansas Liquor Control Act in the director of the Alcoholic Beverage Control, as contended by the defendant.