State Ex Rel. Mason v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] In addition to this, if the motive which prompted the resolution were material, *458 that could only be shown by evidence. Certiorari would not have been an adequate remedy, and the action in mandamus was the proper proceeding.

[7] Having disposed of all of the preliminary questions we will now take up a consideration of the merits. The controlling question, on this phase of the case, is whether the majority of the board, in passing the resolution complained of, acted arbitrarily and capriciously.

Article 11, § 4, of the constitution of this state provides that:

"The legislature shall establish a system of county government, which shall be uniform throughout the state . . ."

Section 5 of the same article provides that:

"The legislature, by general and uniform laws, shall provide for the election in the several counties of boards of county commissioners . . ."