State ex rel. Martin v. Reis
[…] *686The section is a part of ch. 103, Stats., entitled “Employment Regulations,” under title 13, “Regulation of Industries.”

Sec. 103.01 (3), Stats., provides :

“The term ‘employer’ shall mean and include every person, firm, corporation, agent, manager, representative, or other person having control or custody of any employment or place of employment, as herein defined.”

This definition does not, however, apply to sec. 103.39 (3), Stats. The state, counties, cities, villages, and towns are not included in this definition.

By sec. 102.04 (1), (2), Stats., being the Workmen’s Compensation Act, it is provided :

“The following shall constitute employers subject to the provisions of this chapter, within the meaning of section 102.03 :
“(1) The state, each county, city, town, village, school district, sewer district, drainage district and other public or quasi-public corporations therein.
“(2) Every person, firm and private corporation (including any public service corporation), who usually employs three or more employees. ...”

Sec. 101.01 (3), Stats., which is a part of ch. 1Ó1, Stats., entitled “Industrial Commission,” provides that as used in secs. 101.01 to 101.29: