228 Wis. 645 | Wis. | 1938
[…] As hereinbefore stated, provision is made in our constitution for the filling of a vacancy in the office of lieutenant governor. It is conceded that prior to the enactment of sec. 6, ch. 422, Laws of 1921, there was no law which authorized the filling of a vacancy in the office of lieutenant governor. Sec. 17.27 (4), Stats., was enacted in 1921, upon the advice of the revisor of statutes. In submitting the bill which contained the following language which the legislature subsequently enacted into law:

“A new subsection is added to section 17.27 of the statutes to read:
“(17.27) (4) Any other vacancy. In case of a vacancy in any office in the state where no other provision is made for filling the same, it shall be filled by appointment by the governor,” the revisor appended the following:
“Note: This is a blanket provision to' take care of any omission in the laws for filling vacancies.”