228 Wis. 645 | Wis. | 1938
[…] All city, town and village officers whose election or appointment is' not provided for by this constitution shall be elected by the electors of such cities, towns and villages, or of some division thereof, or appointed by such authorities thereof as the legislature shall designate for that purpose. All other officers whose election or appointment is not provided for by this constitution, and all officers whose offices may hereafter be created by law, shall be elected by the people or appointed, as the legislature may direct.”

Sec. 10, art. XIII. “The legislature may declare the cases in which any office shall be deemed vacant, and also the manner of filling the vacancy, where no provision is made for that purpose in this constitution.”

Sec. 17.27 (4), Stats. “Any other vacancy. In case of a vacancy in any office in the state where no other provision is made for filling the same, it shall be filled by appointment by the governor.”

It is conceded that there is no provision in our constitution or laws which specifically provides for the filling of a vacancy in the office of lieutenant governor.