127 Neb. 673 | Neb. | 1934
[…] No execution would be necessary if the court, in its order, had directed the imprisonment of defendant until the fine and costs were paid. Luther v. State, 85 Neb. 674.
Section 26-1403, Comp. St. 1929, provides: “He (the sheriff) shall have charge and custody of the jail, and the prisoners of the same, and is required to receive those lawfully committed, and .to keep them himself, or by his deputy jailer, until discharged by law.”
Section 47-105, Comp. St. 1929, inter alia, provides: “The sheriff * * * shall have charge of the county jail of his proper county, and of all persons by law confined therein, and such sheriff * * * is hereby required to conform, in all respects, to the rules and directions of the district judge.”
While the sentence and judgment pronounced are not in the precise form required by statute, it is significant that the language of the judgment is that relator was remanded to the custody of the sheriff to carry out the sentence and judgment.