State ex rel. Mahoney v. Ronald
[…] Upon the argument in this court, it was stated by the prosecuting attorney that he was perfectly willing to supply all the testimony that he has to counsel for the relator if the latter will stipulate to so expedite the appeal that the same may be disposed of at the next term of this court, and it was contended by the relator’s attorney that this did not allow of sufficient time to perfect his appeal.

The only legal reason advanced by the relator for the relief is § 22, of art. 1, of the constitution of this state, which reads as follows:

“In criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have the right to appear and defend in person, and by counsel, to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, to have a copy thereof, to testify in his own behalf, to meet the witnesses against him face to face, to have compulsory process to compel the attendance of witnesses in Ms own behalf, have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed, and the right to appeal in all cases; and in no instance shall any accused person before final judgment be compelled to advance money or fees to secure the rights herein guaranteed.”

And it is contended that the -right to appeal guaranteed to defendants under this section includes the right to require the county to defray the cost thereof where the defendant is unable to pay.

*644The relator cites three cases which we will discuss in order. State ex rel. Martin v.