224 Wis. 17 | Wis. | 1937
[…] There is nothing in the record to show that the board entered into any agreement with Mr. Knox as to the compensation to be paid him for the services to be performed by him.
It is our opinion that neither the common council nor the board of transportation commissioners had any authority to pay to Mr. Knox in advance of the performance of the services to be rendered the sum of $150 or any sum, and that therefore the defendant should not have been commanded by the peremptory writ issued to sign and honor the order for $150. Sec. 62.12 (6) (b), Stats., provides in part:
“The council shall not appropriate nor the treasurer pay out ... 2. Funds for any purpose not authorized by the statutes. ...”
In fairness to the trial court, it should be stated that the principle of law which, in our view, rules this action was not called to its attention.