State ex rel. Maddox v. Garner
[…] Nothing in relator’s petition in the instant case indicates that the Division of Health either (a) regarded or handled the matter as a “contested case” or (b) rendered a “final decision” therein. No “number” was assigned to it [§ 536.067, subds. (2) (a), (3) (a)]; no notice of hearing was given and no hearing was held [§ 536.067, subd. (3) ]; no evidence was taken [§ 536.-070] ; and there was no decision and order *43in writing which included or was accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law, as required in all “contested cases.” 5

Section 536.130, subd. 1 [Rule 100.06(a)] requires that: “Within thirty days after the filing of the petition [for judicial review] or within such further time as the court may allow, the record before the agency shall be filed in the reviewing court. Such record shall consist of any one of the following: (1) Such parts of the record, proceedings and evidence before the agency as the parties by written stipulation may agree upon; (2) An agreed statement of the case, agreed to by all parties and approved as correct by the agency; (3) A complete transcript of the entire record, proceedings and evidence before the agency .... The decision, order and findings of fact and conclusions of law shall in every case be included.”

In the case at bar, no “record before the agency” was filed in circuit court.