State ex rel. Macy v. Four Thousand Two Hundred Sixty Dollars & No/100
[…] For the above and foregoing reasons, the opinion of the Court of Appeals is VACATED, and the decision of the trial court is AFFIRMED.

All the Justices concur.

. There is some later confusion in the record as to whether the notice was delivered to the respondent or his attorney present with him at the preliminary hearing. This is not an important point, as there is no contention that if the notice was served on the attorney, it failed to reach respondent. See Steincamp v. Steincamp, 593 P.2d 495 (Okla.1979).

. Section 2-506(C) provides:

"C. Notice shall be given by the agency seeking forfeiture according to one of the following methods:
1.Upon each owner or party in interest whose right, title or interest is of record in the Tax Commission, by mailing a copy of the notice by certified mail to the address as given upon the records of the Tax Commission;
2. Upon each owner or party in interest whose name and address is known to the attorney in the office of the agency prosecuting the action to recover unpaid fines, by mailing a copy of the notice by registered mail to the last-known address; or
3. Upon all other owners or interested parties, whose addresses are unknown, but who are believed to have an interest in the property, by one publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the seizure was made.”

.We do not address the contentions of error raised by respondent which were not presented to the trial court in support of his petition to vacate judgment, as such arguments cannot be raised for the first time on appeal. See Sims v. Bennett, 208 Okla. 321, 255 P.2d 916 (1953).