387 S.W.2d 539 | Mo. | 1965
[…] There are precedents in the Missouri statutes for nonresident service. Those most frequently used and referred to are the so-called “Long-Arm” Statutes, §§ 506.200-506.320, providing for service on nonresident motorists. These have been construed by the courts. Parker v. Bond, supra; Harris v. Bates, supra; State ex rel. Sullivan v. Cross, Mo., 314 S.W.2d 889; Towe v. Giovinetti (WD Mo.), 164 F.Supp. 159; and see Civil Rule 51.14, V.A.M.R. The mailing provision of § 506.240 is as follows: “2; The secretary of state shall immediately mail to the defendant, and to each' of them if there be more than one, by-.restricted, registered mail, addressed to
The respondent says that the case of McGee v. International Life Insurance Co., 355 U.S. 220, 78 S.Ct. 199, 2 L.Ed.2d 223, constitutes authority for upholding the service here.