State ex rel. Lytle v. Superior Court
[…] Mason v. Ausable Granite Works, 18 N. Y. Supp. 267.

Having reached the conclusion that the act in question is in conflict with the sections of the constitution above quoted, we do not discuss the remaining contentions of invalidity.

Let the writ issue.

Rudkin, C. J., Parker, Mount, Gose, and Crow, JJ., concur.





Concurrence Opinion

Chadwick, J.

(concurring) — It is provided, in § 5, art. 4, of the constitution:

“There shall be in each of the organized counties of this state a superior court, for which at least one judge shall be elected by the qualified electors of the county at the general state election: ... In any county where there shall be more than one superior judge, there may be as many sessions of the superior court at the same time as there are judges thereof, and whenever the governor shall direct a superior judge to hold court in any county other than that for which he has been elected, there may be as many sessions of the superior court in said county at the same time as there are judges therein or assigned to duty therein by the governor, and the business of the court shall be so distributed and assigned by law, or, in the absence of legislation therefor, by such rules and orders of court as shall best promote and secure the convenient and expeditious transaction thereof ...”