State ex rel. Lytle v. Superior Court
[…] (5) The act unconstitutionally authorizes the division of counties for judicial purposes. (6) The act violates § 22, art. 1, of the constitution, which guarantees to accused persons the right to have a speedy public trial by a jury of the county.

It is not necessary to discuss each of these several assignments; if the constitutionality of the act cannot be sustained upon any one good reason, it is immaterial in what *384other respects, if any, it is in conflict with the constitution. Section 5, art. 4, of the constitution provides that: “There shall be in each of the organized counties of this state a superior court,” for which one judge is provided until otherwise directed by the legislature. The plain mandate of this section is one court, with as many sessions as there áre judges.