State ex rel. Lynch v. Cuyahoga County Board of Elections
[…] State ex rel. Youngstown v. Mahoning Cty. Bd. of Elections (1995), 72 Ohio St.3d 69, 70-71, 647 N.E.2d 769, 771.

Accordingly, based on the foregoing, we deny the writ.

Writ denied.

Moyer, C.J., Douglas, F.E. Sweeney, Pfeifer and Lundberg Stratton, JJ., concur. *344Resnick and Cook, JJ., concur separately.

. R.C. 3501.39(A)(3) provides that a board of elections shall refuse to accept a petition if “[t]he candidate’s candidacy or the petition violates the requirements of this chapter, Chapter 3513. of the Revised Code, or any other requirements established by law.”






Concurrence Opinion

Alice Robie Resnick, J.,

concurring separately. I agree that the writ of mandamus should be denied.