State ex rel. Lyburn Construction Co. v. Industrial Commission
[…] State ex rel. Lyburn Construction Co. v. Industrial Commission

18 Ohio St. 3d 277 | Ohio | 1985

Lead Opinion

Per Curiam.

The issue presented herein is whether the court of appeals abused its discretion in denying the requested writ. We conclude that no abuse has been shown, and thus we affirm the judgment of the court of appeals.

*279Compensation for specific safety requirement violations under the workers’ compensation system is based on Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution. This section states in pertinent part:

“* * * [The Industrial Commission] shall have full power and authority to hear and determine whether or not an injury, disease or death resulted because of the failure of the employer to comply with any specific requirment for the protection of the lives, health or safety of employees, enacted by the General Assembly or in the form of an order adopted by such board, and its decision shall be final * * *.”

Since final jurisdiction of these claims rests in the commission, a reviewing court may only reverse upon the showing of an abuse of discretion. State, ex rel. Haines, v. Indus. Comm. (1972), 29 Ohio St. 2d 15 [58 O.O.2d 70].