State ex rel. Long v. Council of the Village
[…] Ohio’s Sunshine Law, R.C. 121.22, requires the preparation, filing, and maintenance of a public body’s minutes. White v. Clinton Cty. Bd. of Commrs. (1996), 76 Ohio St.3d 416, 423, 667 N.E.2d 1223, 1229; R.C. 121.22(C). Once these minutes are prepared, Ohio’s Public Records Act, R.C. 149.43, requires the public body to permit public access to the minutes upon request. State ex rel. Fairfield Leader v. Ricketts (1990), 56 Ohio St.3d 97, 101, 564 N.E.2d 486, 491; see, also, R.C. 121.22(C). Finally, R.C. 733.27(A) provides that the village clerk “shall attend all meetings of the legislative authority of the village, and keep a record of its proceedings.” (Emphasis added.)