State Ex Rel. Long v. American Security Life Assurance Co.
[…] The trial court made findings of fact and conclusions of law and ordered the liquidator to pay to the Respondent $149,426.67 of its requested $243,508.09. From this 20 November 1991 Order both parties appeal.

PETITIONER'S APPEAL

The Petitioner's sole argument on appeal is that the trial court committed reversible error by ordering the payment of costs and other expenses of defending against the Petition for Liquidation from the insolvent estate of ASLAC. We disagree.

The fees and costs at issue in the present case were awarded pursuant to N.C.Gen.Stat. § 58-30-95(a) (1991), which provides that:

The Court shall permit the directors of the insurer to take such actions as are reasonably necessary to defend against the petition and may order payment from the estate of the insurer of such costs and other expenses of defense as justice may require.

(Emphasis added). This provision has not previously been interpreted by our appellate courts.