199 Wis. 476 | Wis. | 1929
[…] The county repaid to Dithmar the amount of such certificates and charged the same back to the drainage district. This was done under the provisions of sec. 75.22, Stats., which require the county to refund all amounts paid for tax certificates when it is discovered that the sale, or the* certificate issued thereon, was invalid. It is not questioned that these provisions apply to drainage assessment certificates as well as to ordinary tax certificates.
The trial court, however, took the same erroneous view that was entertained by the trial court in Foster v. Sawyer County, 197 Wis. 218, 221 N. W. 768, of that provision of sec. 75.22 providing: “But no sale, certificate, or conveyance shall be deemed invalid within the meaning of this section by reason of any mistake or irregularity in any of the tax proceedings not affecting the groundwork of the tax; nor shall any county be liable to pay or refund any moneys