15 Ohio St. 2d 27 | Ohio | 1968
[…] 15 Ohio St. 2d 27 | Ohio | 1968
Section 731.30, Revised Code, provides in part:
“* * * emergency ordinances or measures necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety in such municipal corporation, shall go into immediate effect. Such emergency ordinances or measures must, upon a yea and nay vote, receive a two-thirds vote of all the members elected to the legislative authority, and the reasons for such necessity shall be set forth in one section of the ordinance or other measure.”
It was held in the case of Youngstown v. Aiello, 156 Ohio St. 32, 36, 100 N. E. 2d 62, 65, that “where a legislative measure, passed # * * by the council of a municipality, is declared to be an emergency measure necessary for the preservation of the public peace, health or safety and sets