State ex rel. Lineback v. Williams
[…] . Robert failed to return the children to Elda following a scheduled visitation.

. §§ 452.300 to 452.415 are the statutes relating to dissolutions of marriage. Those statutes do not apply, for purposes of determining jurisdiction, to child custody determinations. Jurisdiction in child custody proceedings is determined by §§ 452.440 to 452.550, the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act.

. Respondent’s argument in the brief filed is: Respondent submits the special venue § 452.300 RSMo applies, by its terms, to all proceedings under §§ 452.300 to 452.415, which includes § 452.410 RSMo specifically providing for the modification of custody decrees, which we have in the instant case. Section 452.410 RSMo specifically refers to the modification of "any custody order entered by any court in this state or any other state prior to August 13, 1984 ...” The decree here was entered June 11, 1984.

. See Robinson v. Robinson, 628 S.W.2d 689, 690 (Mo.App.1982), and Matsel v.