State ex rel. Lineback v. Williams
[…] Preliminary order in prohibition was issued. The preliminary order in prohibition orders respondent to take no further action in case number CV289-97DR until further order of this court. That preliminary order in prohibition directed respon*335dent to file an answer to relator’s petition. That answer has been filed. Thereafter, briefs were filed as provided by Rule 84.24.

Relator suggests that David’s motion to modify the Kansas custody order is an original action in Missouri and is, therefore, subject to Missouri’s general venue statute, § 508.010.1 The pertinent part of § 508.010 states:

Suits instituted by summons shall, except as otherwise provided by law, be brought:
(1) When the defendant is a resident of the state, either in the county within which the defendant resides, or in the county within which the plaintiff resides, and the defendant may be found;
[[Image here]]

Although no Missouri case was found on this issue, relator directs this court’s attention to a Utah case which addressed similar circumstances within constraints of that state’s statutes. Angell v. Sixth Judicial Dist. Court of Sevier County, 656 P.2d 405 (Utah 1982).

In Angelí the former marriage which produced the child custody litigation had been dissolved by a divorce decree from the District Court of Clark County, Nevada. Both of the former spouses moved to Utah following the dissolution. The former husband (Robert) moved to Sevier County, and the former wife (Elda) moved to Washington County. Robert brought an action in Sevier County seeking to modify the custody and support awards made in the Nevada dissolution case. Utah has a venue statute (Utah Code Ann. § 78-13-7 (1953, as amended)), that applies to actions not covered by other special venue provisions. It provides that “the action must be tried in the county in which the cause of action arises, or in the county in which any defendant resides at the commencement of the action.”

In Angelí Robert contended that the general venue statute was not applicable.