State ex rel. Lineback v. Williams
[…] Respondent suggests that this language, together with language from the last sentence of § 452.410, creates a special venue provision in Missouri law applicable to modification of custody decrees originally entered “by any court of this state or any other state.”5

Respondent misreads § 452.410. The complete sentence from which respondent extracted the words quoted in the brief states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or sections 452.375 and 452.-400, any custody order entered by any court in this state or any other state prior to August 13, 1984, may, subject to jurisdictional requirements, be modified to allow for joint custody in accordance with section 452.375, without any further showing. (Emphasis added).

That sentence is directed to the issue of joint custody, not to the issue of jurisdiction over the person of any litigant, i.e., venue. Joint custody was first authorized in Missouri in 1973. § 452.375 1973 Mo. Laws. That concept was expanded in 1984, effective August 13 of that year. The last sentence of § 452.410 was added in 1984 as part of the revision which expanded the concept of joint custody. The part of § 452.410 quoted in respondent’s brief permitted custody decrees entered before August 13, 1984, to be modified on or after August 13, 1984, to award joint custody of children.

The jurisdictional requirement for modifying child custody decrees is set forth in *337the first sentence of § 452.410, viz., “The court shall not modify a prior custody decree unless it has jurisdiction under the provisions of section 452.450.” As noted previously in this opinion, § 452.455 is a special venue provision for petitions for modification of child custody decrees; however, that statute applies only to child custody decrees in which the original proceeding originated in Missouri.