State ex rel. Lineback v. Williams
[…] But this is not an action [for dissolution of marriage], nor is it an action to modify a [dissolution] decree issued by a court of this State, which would properly be brought in the forum which issued the decree. This action is brought to modify a foreign decree, and is an original action in this State.

Angelí, supra, at 406-07. The case of McKinney v. McKinney, No. CV289-97DR, in the Circuit Court of Jasper County, Missouri, is an original action in Missouri. Its venue, as between plaintiff and defendant who are both Missouri residents, is determined by § 508.010(1), viz., “either in the county within which the defendant resides [Johnson County], or in the county within which the plaintiff resides [Jasper County], and the defendant may be found.” The defendant (Denise) was not found, for purposes of service of process, in Jasper County. Therefore, the Circuit Court of Jasper County, Missouri, has no jurisdiction over the person of defendant (Denise) in case number CV289-97DR.7