State Ex Rel. Lige & Wm. B. Dickson Co. v. County of Pierce
[…] App. at 879 (in writ of review proceeding, superior court takes no evidence *619 and enters no findings, but instead uses record made below). On factual issues, its function, like ours, was to decide whether findings of fact made below were supported by substantial evidence. RCW 7.16.120(5); Andrew v. King Cy., 21 Wn. App. at 575. It did not have the authority to enter its own findings of fact, Andrew v. King Cy., supra, and although it did so, its findings are surplusage. Grader v. Lynnwood, supra.

[7] Similarly, the Pierce County Council had appellate rather than original jurisdiction. RCW 36.70.970 provides in part:

Each county legislative authority electing to use a hearing examiner pursuant to this section shall by ordinance specify the legal effect of the decisions made by the examiner. Such legal effect may vary for the different classes of applications decided by the examiner but shall include one of the following:
(1) The decision may be given the effect of a recommendation to the legislative authority;
(2) The decision may be given the effect of an administrative decision appealable within a specified time limit to the legislative authority.