22 Ohio St. 3d 102 | Ohio | 1986
[…] 22 Ohio St. 3d 102 | Ohio | 1986
Lead Opinion
Mandamus is an extraordinary writ that must be granted with caution. R.C. 2731.01 provides that mandamus is “* * * a writ, issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of an act which the law specifically enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station.” R.C. 2731.05 provides that “[t]he writ of mandamus must not be issued when there is plain and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law.”