622 S.W.2d 807 | Tenn. | 1981
[…] These civil proceedings are merely collateral to criminal proceedings which result incidentally upon conviction in a judgment of removal. Sevier v. Justices, 7 Tenn. (Peck), [334] 335; Tipton v. Harris, 7 Tenn. (Peck), 414; Fields v. State, 8 Tenn. (Mart. & Y.), 168.” Id. at 141-42, 183 S.W. 505.

All civil actions in this State are governed by the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure. See T.R.C.P. 1 and Tennessee Department of Human Services v. Vaughn, 595 S.W.2d 62 (Tenn.1980).

T.C.A § 8-47-115 provides in part that, “... all questions as to the sufficiency of the petition or complaint shall be raised and determined upon the trial of the case, and if such petition or complaint is held to be insufficient in form, the same shall be amended at once and such amendment shall not delay trial of the case.”

We have no hesitancy in holding that if there is any conflict between any express provision of the ouster statutes and *811the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure, the ouster statute should prevail.