State ex rel. Lee v. Bellefontaine City Board of Education
[…] The board may (1) unqualifiedly re-employ the teacher under a continuing contract; (2) reemploy the teacher under a “limited contract” for no more than two years, provided certain statutory requirements are met; or (3) not renew the teacher’s contract, so long as written notice is given to the teacher by April 30. See State, ex rel. Hura, v. Bd. of Edn. (1977), 51 Ohio St. 2d 19, 21-22 [5 O.O.3d 10]. There is no dispute that relator had become eligible for a continuing contract.

R.C. 3319.11 in part expressly provides:

* *
“Upon the recommendation of the superintendent that a teacher eligible for continuing service status be re-employed, a continuing contract shall be entered into between the board and such teacher unless the board by a three-fourths vote of its full membership rejects the recommendation of the superintendent. The superintendent may recommend reemployment of such teacher, if continuing service status has not previously been attained elsewhere, under a limited contract for not to exceed two years, provided that written notice of the intention to make such recommendation has been given to the teacher with reasons directed at the professional improvement of the teacher on or before the thirtieth day of April, and provided that written notice from the board of education of its action on the superintendent’s recommendation has been given to the teacher on or before the thirtieth day of April, but upon such subsequent reemployment only a continuing contract may be entered into. If the board of education does not give such teacher written notice of its action on the superintendent’s recommendation of a limited contract for not to exceed *127two years before the thirtieth day of April, such teacher is deemed re-employed under a continuing contract at the same salary plus any increment provided in the salary schedule. * * *
i(* * *