State ex rel. Lee v. Bellefontaine City Board of Education
[…] As well as the requirements of R.C. 3319.11, traditional notions of fair play require that a teacher be given notice that apprises the teacher of the superintendent’s recommendation and affords the teacher an opportunity to present a response. See Mullane v. Central Hanover Bank & Trust Co. (1950), 339 U.S. 306, 314.

It is not an unfair burden to require school boards and superintendents to follow precisely the terms of the statute. R.C. Chapter 3319 imposes mandatory obligations on teachers as well. R.C. 3319.15 provides:

“No teacher shall terminate his contract after the tenth day of July of any school year or during the school year, prior to the termination of the annual session, without the consent of the board of education; and such teacher may terminate his contract at any other time by giving five days’ written notice to the employing board. Upon complaint by the employing board to the state board of education and after investigation by it, the certificate of a teacher terminating his contract in any other manner than provided in this section may be suspended for not more than one year.”

Non-compliance by a teacher with the requirements for contract termination can result in a very severe penalty.