84 Neb. 30 | Neb. | 1909
[…] It was the pledged duty of the state to apply them to the use of the university and agricultural college, and the motives which prompted the makers of the constituí! o:i to hold the purse strings in the hands of the people cannot apply to the situation presented. The regents of the university under
We are further of the opinion that, when once set apart and appropriated to the proper custodian and beneficiary, subsequent biennial appropriations are not required. We are not alone in our views. The constitution of the state of Washington provides (art. VIII, sec. 4): “No moneys shall ever be paid out of the treasury of this state, or any of its funds or any of the funds under its management, except in pursuance of an appropriation by-law; nor unless such payment be made within two years from the first day of May next after the passage of such appropriation act.” The United States granted to the state of Washington in the enabling act certain lands for the purpose of erecting public buildings.