State Ex Rel. Ledford v. Turcotte
[…] "The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied." Section 19.31, STATS. It is, according to the legislature, "the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employe[e]s who represent them." Id.[3]