55 N.W. 883 | N.D. | 1893
[…] The writ was served on the defendant, Barnes who is sheriff of Cass County,
To understand the points made under the first proposition it is necessary to state that the enabling act, approved February 22nd, 1889, under the terms of which North Dakota, South Dakota, Montana, and Washington became states, after providing for constitutional conventions to formulate constitutions, and the submission of such constitutions to a vote of the qualified electors of the proposed states, provides in § 8 that “at the elections provided for in this section the qualified voters of said proposed states shall vote directly for or against the proposed constitutions, and for or against any articles or propositions separately submitted. The returns of said elections shall be made to the secretary of each of said territories, who, with the governor and chief justice thereof, or any two of them, shall canvass the same, and, if a majority of the legal votes cast shall be for the constitution, the governor shall certify the result to the president of the United States, together with a statement of the votes cast thereon, and-upon separate articles or propositions, and a copy of the said constitution, articles, propositions, and ordinances. And if the constitutions and governments of said proposed states are republican in form, and if all the provisions of this act have been complied with in the formation thereof, it shall be the duty of the president of the United States to issue his proclamation announcing the result of the election in each, and thereupon the proposed states which have adopted constitutions and formed state governments as herein provided shall be deemed admitted by congress into the Union, under and by virtue of this act, on an
Chapter no, Sess. Laws 1890, was enacted by our first state legislature undoubtedly in response to what the legislature regarded as its duty under the provisions of article 20 of the constitution, and to provide the necessary machinery for the proper