State ex rel. Lake Drive Baptist Church v. Village of Bayside Board of Trustees
[…] State ex rel. Lake Drive Baptist Church v. Village of Bayside Board of Trustees

12 Wis. 2d 585 | Wis. | 1961

Lead Opinion

Fairchild, J.

1. Statutory authority of village to zone with respect to churches.1 Zoning power is conferred on cities and villages by sec. 62.23 (7), Stats., made applicable to villages by sec. 61.35. It includes the power to regulate the “location and use of buildings, structures, and land for trade, industry, residence, or other purposes.”