State ex rel. Labor & Industrial Relations Commission v. Elliston
[…] The motion prays “that plaintiffs cause be dismissed and for whatever relief may be appropriate under the circumstances.” A docket entry recites that upon the appearance of the parties’ attorneys the Motion to Dismiss was overruled.

An outline of the provisions of § 506.150, as amended (1988), relative to service upon the Commission is as follows.

“1. The summons and petition shall be served together. Service shall be made as follows:
(1) Upon an individual, ...
(2) If the infant or disabled or incapacitated person has a legally appointed conservator, ...
(3) Upon a domestic or foreign corporation or upon a partnership, or other unincorporated association, ...
(4) Upon a domestic corporation that has been dissolved according to law, ...
(5) Upon a public, municipal, governmental, or quasi-public corporation or body,....
******
4. Service of the summons and petition upon a defendant of any class re*735ferred, to in subdivision (1) or (3) of subsection 1 of this section may be made by the plaintiff or by any person authorized to serve process pursuant to section 506.140, by mailing a copy of the summons and petition by first-class mail, postage prepaid, to the person to be served, together with two copies of a notice and acknowledgment conforming substantially to the form contained in subsection 5 of this section_” (Emphasis added.)

Respondent, through counsel for Huffer, contends that § 288.210 provides a petition shall be served upon an individual member of the Commission, and therefore § 506.150.4 authorizes service by mail upon that individual.

Three lawyers signed the Motion to Dismiss.