99 Ohio St. 3d 172 | Ohio | 2003
[…] {¶ 30} Therefore, the court of appeals correctly held that laches did not bar appellees’ mandamus claim.
Conflicting Charter Amendment Provisions
{¶ 31} Appellants assert that the court of appeals erred in granting the writ of mandamus compelling them to implement Issue 4 as a charter amendment. Appellants claim that under Section 4, Article X of the Ohio Constitution, Issue 4 conflicted with Issue 2 and Issue 2 prevailed because it received more votes at the November 6, 2001 election.
{¶ 32} Section 4, Article X of the Ohio Constitution specifies the exact solution to the simultaneous passage of conflicting county charter amendments:
{¶ 33} “[I]n case of conflict between the provisions of two or more amendments submitted at the same time, that * * * provision shall prevail which received the highest affirmative vote, not less than a majority.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 34} The dispositive issue here is whether Issue 2 and Issue 4 conflicted concerning the C.P.A. requirement of Issue 4. This issue is dependent upon the meaning of the word “conflict” in Section 4, Article X of the Ohio Constitution.