State ex rel. Kilbourne v. Dugas
[…] State ex rel. Kilbourne v. Dugas

180 So. 2d 440 | La. Ct. App. | 1965

REID, Judge.

This is a suit brought in the name of the 'State of Louisiana on the relation of Rich■ard Kilbourne, District Attorney of the Twentieth Judicial District for the Parish of East Feliciana, State of Louisiana, against three police jurors of the Third Ward of that Parish. The suit is brought under the authority of LSA-R.S. 42:76(1) which reads thus:

“An action shall be brought in the name of the state in any of the following cases:
“(1) When any person usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises or attempts to remain in possession of any public office or franchise within this state.”