State ex rel. Kilbourne v. Dugas
[…] He says there is no machinery provided by the State for automatic reduction, and no law that says when a police jury fluctuates the population that you pick up one man or lose one man automatically. He then proceeded to state that this is really not a question of usurpation but a question of reapportionment and that it is not the Court’s function to usurp the power of the Legislature but merely to interpret the law.

At the outset, it should be pointed out that the Trial Court was in error in treating the matter as merely a question of a wrongful usurpation in office. LSA-R.S. 42:76 carries the title “Actions to try right to office” and states that “An action shall be brought in the name of the state in any of the following cases: (1) When any person usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises or attempts to remain in possession of any public office or franchise within this state * * * ” and therefore, the contention of the Trial Court that since there had been an election and a commission had been issued there could be no usurpation, is not apropos in this instance.