State ex rel. Key v. Bond
[…] It was a still-born child and has never been revived. The whole tenor of the subsequent acts of the Legislature has been not only inconsistent with but repugnant to it. Both *265could not be law. No citation of authority is necessary for the proposition that where two acts of the Legislature, covering the same subject matter, are irreconcilably inconsistent, the later act repeals the former. If the former needed repeal, the later acts rendered it ineffective. It never was effective law and is not now. As suggested in argument, there is strong ground for holding section 3 void as being contrary to section 3, Article X of the Constitution, which provides that “No money shall be drawn from the treasury but in pursuance of an appropriation made by law”; but we find it unnecessary to pass upon that proposition. We therefore hold that the so-called act of 1882 is no bar to petitioner’s right to her salary.