State ex rel. Key v. Bond
[…] To tbe alternative writ heretofore issued by this court, requiring tbe Auditor to issue bis warrant on tbe State Treasurer for tbe amount of tbe requisition, in favor of tbe petitioner, or show cause why be refuses to do so, tbe Auditor answers in effect that there is no law authorizing such payment. Various reasons why this is so are urged by him in bis return. These will be taken up in their order.

The first reason assigned is that petitioner is a public officer or agent and that her salary has not been fixed by any general law passed by tbe Legislature, as required by .section 8, Article IV of tbe Constitution, which reads as follows:

“The-Legislature, in cases not provided for in this Constitution, shall prescribe by general laws, the terms of office, powers, duties and compensation of all public officers and agents, and the manner in which they shall be elected, appointed or removed.”

It may be admitted that there is no general law fixing a specific salary to be paid the petitioner or to be paid to the *258person who performs tbe duties of ber position.