State Ex Rel. Kesterson v. District Court
[…] Rather, the pleadings indicate that the plaintiffs could have been damaged by the actions of either or both counties acting separately. In such a situation both counties are not necessary parties to one action, and the counties should be sued where they are located.

Despite respondents' argument that convenience and judicial economy dictate that the suit be brought in Missoula County, it is apparent from the statutes and cases cited that defendants Lake County and the Lake County Weed Board are entitled to have venue changed to Lake County. Section 25-2-201(1), MCA, requires that "[t]he court or judge must, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases: (1) when the county designated in the complaint is not the proper county." This section is not discretionary. Lunt v. Division of Workmen's Compensation (1975), 167 Mont. 251, 253, 537 P.2d 1080, 1081. The judge must grant the change, before a motion relating to convenience can be heard under section 25-2-201(3), MCA. Maio v.