State ex rel. Kelley Properties, Inc. v. City of Town & Country
[…] Id. at 1092.

Reynolds does not aid Kelley. Reynolds involved an action to set aside a judgment obtained against Reynolds, as well as a sheriff’s deed. There, Reynolds testified that, in the earlier action, he was never served with the petition, nor did he enter his appearance. The court assumed his statements were true, but denied his request for relief. It recognized that Reynolds would have had a remedy if he had appealed the original judgment. Reynolds, however, showed “no ground, or legal excuse, for not pursuing” an appeal. Id. at 1093. As a result, that court denied him relief.

Section 516.130(2), the three-year statute of limitations, applies to actions “upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture, where the action is given to the party aggrieved, or to such party and the state.” This statute has been held to bar quo warranto proceedings. State ex rel. Crain v. Baker, 104 S.W.2d 726, 732 (Mo.App.S.D.1937); State ex rel. Dalton v. Miles Laboratories, 365 Mo. 350, 282 S.W.2d 564, 567 (1955).