State Ex Rel. Kees v. Sanders
[…] Legal representation provided pursuant to the provisions of this article is limited to the court system of the state of West Virginia, but does not include representation in municipal courts unless the accused is at risk of incarceration[.]

(emphasis added).

[6] Article III, section 14 of the West Virginia Constitution provides:

Trial of crimes, and misdemeanors, unless herein otherwise provided, shall be by a jury of twelve men, public, without unreasonable delay, and in the county where the alleged offence was committed, unless upon petition of the accused, and for good cause shown, it is removed to some other county. In all such trials, the accused shall be fully and plainly informed of the character and cause of the accusation, and be confronted with the witness against him, and shall have the assistance of counsel, and a reasonable time to prepare for his defense; and there shall be awarded to him compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor.

[7] See State ex rel. Robinson v. Michael, 166 W.Va. 660, 276 S.E.2d 812 (1981); State ex rel. UMWA Intern. Union v. Maynard, 176 W.Va. 131, 342 S.E.2d 96 (1985). See also Chesapeake & Ohio System Federation v. Hash, 170 W.Va. 294, 294 S.E.2d 96 (1982).

[8] See n. 5, supra. See also State v.