78 Ohio St. 3d 37 | Ohio | 1997
[…] The board contends that relators are not entitled to the requested back pay because (1) it retroactively adopted tutor salary schedules in 1995 for the pertinent school years and paid relators additional amounts thereunder, (2) the collectively bargained teachers’ salary schedules for school years 1991-1992 through 1994-1995 were never filed with the Superintendent of Public Instruction or the Department of Education, and (3) relators did not use the grievance and arbitration procedure contained in the collective bargaining agreements.

Teachers’ Salary Schedules; Retroactive Application

R.C. 3317.14 provides:

“Any school district board of education * * * participating in funds distributed under Chapter 3317. of the Revised Code shall annually adopt a teachers’ salary schedule with provision for increments based upon training and years of service. * * * [T]he board may establish its own service requirements * * *, provided no teacher receives less than the amount required to be paid pursuant to section 3317.13 of the Revised Code * * *.
“On the fifteenth day of October of each year the salary schedule in effect on that date in each school district * * * shall be filed with the superintendent of public instruction. A copy of such schedule shall also annually be filed by the board of education of each local school district with the educational service center superintendent, who thereupon shall certify to the treasurer of such local district the correct salary to be paid to each teacher in accordance with the adopted schedule.” (Emphasis added.)

In construing a statute, the court’s paramount concern is legislative intent. State ex rel. Savarese v. Buckeye Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn.