78 Ohio St. 3d 37 | Ohio | 1997
[…] The plain language of R.C. 3317.14 does not permit boards of education to retroactively adopt salary schedules for previous school years.

The board contends that its April 1995 tutor salary schedules adopted retroactive to March 1989 were corrections permitted by R.C. 3317.13(B), which states:

*41“Upon written complaint to the superintendent of public instruction that the board of education of a district * * * has failed or refused to annually adopt a salary schedule or to pay salaries in accordance with the salary schedule set forth in division (C) of this section, the superintendent of public instruction shall cause to be made an immediate investigation of such complaint. If the superintendent finds that the conditions complained of exist, he shall order the board to correct such conditions -within ten days from the date of the finding. * * * ”

R.C. 3317.13(B) is inapplicable. There is no evidence of any written complaint to the Superintendent of Public Instruction.