State ex rel. Juvenile Department v. Roff
[…] At trial Lantzer testified that nobody ever slept in the shop, nor had he ever considered doing so. He watched from his bedroom window and he did not patrol his property. That Lantzer might have gone into the shop in the early morning does not lead to a reasonable inference that persons regularly occupied the shop at that time.

We find that the attempt to start a fire occurred when the property was not protected property under ORS 164.305(1).

Reversed and remanded for proceedings based on attempted arson in the second degree.

The commentary to ORS 164.325 states that a structure, place or thing is customarily occupied by people if:

“(a) By reason of circumstances of time and place when the fire or explosion occurs, people are normally in the building, structure or thing; or
“(b) Circumstances are such as to make the fact of occupancy by persons a reasonable possibility.”