State ex rel. Juvenile Department v. Cochell
[…] Having concluded that all of Jesse’s statements should have been suppressed, I would then find on de novo review4 that there was insufficient evidence to sustain the state’s burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt and would therefore reverse.5

I concur as to the theft finding and the remand for reconsideration of disposition.

Is the test what a reasonable “person” would have believed or what a reasonable 13-year-old would have believed? I would hold that not even a reasonable adult would have believed that he was free to leave under the circumstances here.

ORS 131.615(1) provides:

“A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.”

ORS 419.710 provides:

“No minor shall be in or upon any street, highway, park, alley or other public place between the hours of 12 midnight and 4 a.m. of the following morning, unless: