State ex rel. J.S.
[…] N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-21.

This court finds this language to be dispositive of the within matter. When the crisis order was entered the juvenile was advised that to purposely or knowingly disobey a judicial order if found guilty, was contempt of court and a crime of the fourth degree, punishable by up to one year in jail. The juvenile nevertheless chose to disobey this court’s order and violate curfew. N.J.S.A. 2A.-4A-23 in pertinent part provides:

“As used in this act, ‘delinquency’ means the commission of an act by a juvenile which if committed by an adult would constitute”
a. A crime;
b. A disorderly persons offense or petty disorderly persons offense; or
*428e. A violation of any other penal statute, ordinance, or regulation.

N.J.S.A 2C:29-9(a) provides:

a.