State Ex Rel. Journal/Sentinel, Inc. v. Pleva
[…] (4) This subchapter shall be liberally construed to achieve the purposes set forth in this section, and the rule that penal statutes must be strictly construed shall be limited to the enforcement of forfeitures and shall not otherwise apply to actions brought under this subchapter or to interpretations thereof.

Exemptions to the Open Meetings Law are provided in sec. 19.85, Stats. Subsection (1)(e) allows for a closed session whenever it involves "[d]eliberating or negotiating the purchasing of public properties, the investing of public funds, or conducting other specified public business, whenever competitive or bargaining reasons require a closed session."

Thus, the Festival/City contract provided that Festival meetings be held in accord with the Wisconsin Open Meetings statute, which delineates the procedural requirements for holding open meetings and the exemptions which allow for their closure.