STATE EX. REL. JONES v. Workman
[…] Defendant was ordered to pay for the past and future support of the child. He appeals.

Defendant contends, and plaintiff seems to concede, that this court must review the record de novo even though the trial was to a jury, which rendered a unanimous jury verdict. Because that question has never been decided, and because its resolution is important in the review of filiation proceedings, we consider it in spite of plaintiff's concession. The contention is premised on ORS 109.135(1), which provides:

"All filiation proceedings shall be commenced in the circuit court and shall for all purposes be deemed suits in equity but either party shall have the right to trial by jury on the issue of paternity."