State ex rel. Jones v. McGraw
[…] Said bonds shall be sold after notice as hereinafter provided upon sealed bids to the highest bidder. . . . Provided, That said bonds shall not be sold for less than par, and the board shall have the right to reject all bids.”

The constitutionality of this enactment is assailed upon many grounds, only one of which, however, need be noticed, as its determination disposes of the case. Section 1, art. 8, of the state constitution is as follows:

“Sec. 1. The state may, to meet casual deficits or failures in revenues, or for expenses not provided for, contract debts, but such debts, direct and contingent, singly or in the aggregate, shall not at any time exceed four hundred thousand dollars ($400,000), and the moneys arising from the loans creating such debts shall be applied to the purpose for which they were obtained, or to repay the debts so contracted, and to no other purpose whatever.”

Sections 2 and 3 of the same article of the constitution provide for the incurring of additional indebtedness for the purpose of repelling invasion, suppressing insurrection, and other purposes therein enumerated.