State ex rel. Jones v. Froehlich
[…] Heinemann, 80 Wis. 253, 49 N. W. 818), called the “police power,” but, instead, presents the question whether, waiving discussion of the extent of such powers as a general proposition, the legislature is expressly forbidden to enact legislation such as that before us. The prohibition relied on is sec. 10, *36art. VIII, of the constitution: “The state shall never contract any debt for works of internal improvement, or be a party in carrying on such works.” That by the appropriation of money, to be expended by a state commission in certain work, the state is made “a party in, carrying on such work,” cannot be doubted.