73 Ohio St. 3d 189 | Ohio | 1995
[…] A writ of mandamus will not be issued when there is a plain and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law. R.C. 2731.05. In order for an alternate remedy to be considered adequate, the remedy must be complete, beneficial, and speedy. State ex rel. Horwitz v. Cuyahoga Cty. Court of Common Pleas, Probate Div. (1992), 65 Ohio St.3d 323, 328, 603 N.E.2d 1005, 1009.

Johnson claims that she is entitled to salary credits pursuant to R.C. 3317.13 and 3317.14 and that those statutes prevail over the conflicting provisions of the collective bargaining agreement. R.C. 3317.14 requires only that the board “adopt a teachers’ salary schedule with provision for increments based upon training and years of service,” and R.C. 3317.13(C) sets forth a minimum salary schedule.