195 Mo. 228 | Mo. | 1906
[…] Louis, Kansas City and St. Joseph from the operation of the amendment, is void, because the exemption of the cities of St. Louis, Kansas City and St. Joseph creates an unjust discrimination in favor of those cities against all other cities, towns and villages in the State, and makes the 15-cent special road tax void under the fifth and fourteenth amendments to the Constitution of the United States, because it violates the uniformity and equality of taxation in this State.
And subsidiary to the general proposition, defendant claims that section 3 of article 10 of the Constitution of Missouri provides that, “taxes shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax;” and upon this basis the defendant claims that the special road tax is not uniform throughout the whole State, and therefore it is void; and further that because in the cities of St. Louis, Kansas City and St. Joseph the cost of improving the streets and roadways may be assessed as special