State Ex Rel. Johnson v. Baker
[…] The attorney general also is a constitutional officer. His powers and duties like those of the auditor are not prescribed by the constitution but by legislative enactment. See §§ 82 and 83, ND Constitution. Chapter 54-12, comprising §§ 54-1201 to 54-1211, Rev Code 1943, prescribes those powers and duties. Section 54-1201, supra, provides that among other duties the attorney general shall "appear for and represent the state before *259 the supreme court in all cases in which the state is interested as a party, appear and defend all actions and proceedings against any state officer in his official capacity. . . . If both parties to an action are state officers, the attorney general may determine which officer he will represent; Consult with and advise the governor and all other state officers, and, when requested, give written opinions on all legal or constitutional questions relating to the duties of such officers respectively; Give written opinions when requested by either branch of the legislative assembly upon legal questions; keep in his office a book in which he shall record all the official opinions given by him during his term of office, such book to be delivered by him to his successor in office."