608 N.W.2d 679 | Wis. | 2000
[…] We conclude that since the remand requires "further proceedings," the right of substitution attaches.
[14]
¶ 32. The second issue we address is whether a chief judge has authority to review and reverse a circuit court judge's decision to honor a request for judicial substitution. This issue similarly presents a question of statutory interpretation, which we will review de novo. Cemetery Serv., 221 Wis. 2d at 823 (reviewing a question of statutory interpretation de novo).
¶ 33. The applicable statute, Wis. Stat. § 801.58(2), provides that a chief judge may only review orders denying substitution. The statute states in part:
When the clerk receives a request for substitution, the clerk shall immediately contact the judge whose substitution has been requested for a determination of whether the request was timely made and in proper form. If the request is found to be timely and in proper form, the judge named in the request has no further jurisdiction and the clerk shall request the assignment of another judge under s. 751.03. If the judge named in the substitution request finds that the request was not timely and in proper form, *450 that determination may be reviewed by the chief judge of the judicial administrative district. . . .
Wis. Stat. § 801.58(2). According to the plain meaning of the statute, the only time that a chief judge may become involved in the substitution process under Wis. Stat. § 801.58(2) is if a circuit court judge denies a substitution request for not being timely or properly filed.
[15]