608 N.W.2d 679 | Wis. | 2000
[…] In fact, a supervisory writ is a combination of the writs of mandamus and prohibition. State ex rel. Dressler v. Racine County Cir. Ct., 163 Wis. 2d 622, 630, 472 N.W.2d 532 (Ct. App. 1991). Wisconsin Stat. § (Rule) 809.51 provides the grounds for petitioning and granting a supervisory writ. Wisconsin Ch. 783 provides for writs of mandamus and prohibition.
[6] The enactment and subsequent amendments of this statute by the legislature and the Supreme Court Rules exemplify the shared powers of the legislature and this court. Wis. Stat. § 801.58.
[7] The full text of Wis. Stat. § 808.08(1)-(3) states:
Further proceedings in trial court. When the record and remittitur are received in the trial court:
(1) If the trial judge is ordered to take specific action, the judge shall do so as soon as possible.
(2) If a new trial is ordered, the trial court, upon receipt of the remitted record shall place the matter on the trial calendar.
(3) If action or proceedings other than those mentioned in sub. (1) or (2) is ordered, any party may, within one year after receipt of the remitted record by the clerk of the trial court, make appropriate motion for further proceedings. If further proceedings are not so initiated, the action shall be dismissed except that an extension of the one-year period may be granted, on notice, by the trial court, if the order for extension is entered during the one-year period.