No. 751 | Wyo. | Jun 16, 1913
[…] If any other amount either greater or less than $15,000 was considered at any time during the pendency of the bill in either house it was not agreed to; but $15,000 was the *391amount that received the vote of a majority of the members elected to each house. No other amount ever received such vote, and could not, therefore, become law under the plain provisions of Section 25, Article III, of the constitution, which provides, “No bill shall become a law, except by a vote of a majority of all the members elected to each house,” etc. And in Section 1 of the same article it is written, “The legislative power shall be vested in a Senate and House of Representatives,” etc. These measures the people of the state in their sovereign capacity adopted and declared to be the supreme law of the state, binding upon and to be observed and obeyed by all and by every department of the state government.