835 S.W.2d 347 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] 835 S.W.2d 347 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1992
In January, 1992, the Grand Jury of Jackson County caused a Subpoena Duces Tecum to be served upon the custodian of records of the Kansas City Police Department seeking “all documents and records maintained in the internal affairs investigation file regarding” certain named police officers. Counsel for the police department filed a motion to quash the subpoena on the ground that the records sought are closed records under § 610.021(13), RSMo
The parties agree that the records sought are personnel records which the city is authorized to close under § 610.021. Section 610.021 provides:
Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public governmental body is authorized to close meetings, records and votes, to the extent they relate to the following:
(13) Individually identifiable personnel records, performance ratings or records pertaining to employees or applicants for employment, except that this exemption shall not apply to the names, positions, salaries and lengths of service of officers and employees of public agencies once they are employed as such; ...
Section 610.010(1), defines a closed record as any record closed to the public. Section 610.011.1 provides:
It is the public policy of this state that meetings, records, votes, actions, and deliberations of public governmental bodies be open to the public unless otherwise provided by law.